Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Windows Update be run from the command line?

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can Windows Update be run from the command line?

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello,

I have Genuine to question to ask all the people who updates their windows Online,I will be very straight to the question,Can we run the Windows update through Command line.

I hope this possible but not confirm about it and even though it is possible then person who knows in an out of the command line can update through the command line?

So,please provide your suggestion friends!

Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:shivani98
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34082997
Strictly no.. as it uses IE for for a lot of the interaction.

you could try this http://www.wuinstall.com/ which does a lot of the stuff via CLI
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slouzer
ID: 34083035
wuauclt.exe /detectnow /resetauthorization
might work for you
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sabk
ID: 34083092
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34083702
Any of these suggestions useful ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivani98
ID: 34091150
Sir basically i want to update my OS Updatation . so is there any command which will update OS Silentely.
Thanks
Shiva
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1500 total points
ID: 34091155
the utility i posted (  http://www.wuinstall.com/ ) can be used as part of a login or logoff screen to do the updates silently and without user interruption.

Or you can use the windows software update service (WSUS) which does it in the background, but not from the command line.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34096459
A useful way to use the wuinstall along with psexec(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx) would be like so:


psexec \\* -c -f -s -d \\server\share\wuinstall.exe /install <<<"*" is a wildcard for whole domain

psexec @c:\computers.txt -c -f -s -d \\server\share\wuinstall.exe /install<<<would be a way to run on all non-servers(Computers.txt would have this list one per line)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shivani98
ID: 34109648
yes
0