Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Endpoint Protection Error

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I have Symantec EndPoint Protection version 11.0.6005.562.

Every time I boot the computer, after about 10 minutes it comes up with about 30 trojans that are temp files. They are in the form of DWHxxxx.tmp.

They aren't trojans, they are some file that Symantec creates and it keeps thinking it's a trojan.


I have attached a screen shot.

Does anyone know how to fix this from happening?

Thanks Error
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34083028
Boot your system into safe mode and delete all temp files and then reboot your system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34084365
I would say:
- Disable system restore
- Reboot into safe mode
- delete all temp files
- make a full system scan
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34084408
Check also this post:
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/dwh-trojan-symantec-cant-remove-it

Read comment by Melchiah
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 34089108
You could use CCleaner to clean the system of any temporary files and junk files

http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner/download

then you should also try HitManPro just to make sure anything left is cleaned

32bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35.exe
http://download.cnet.com/Hitman-Pro-3/3000-2239_4-10895604.html

64bit
http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35_x64.exe

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34096501
this used to happen to me when i was using Symantec.

i configured Symantec to exclude those files (DWH*.tmp)

rebooting or clearing the folder won't work... they come back.  the only way i know to keep it from happening is to configure an exclusion.
0