[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No NK2 file (or Outlook folder) being created

Posted on 2010-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I've just moved some users onto a new Citrix build, running Server 2008 R2 with Office 2007.  However, I cannot find the NK2 file in their new profile to replace with their old autocomplete contacts.

I've looked in C:\users\%username%\appdata\roaming\microsoft ... however, there isn't even an Outlook folder in there, let alone an NK2 file.

It is clearly creating a file somewhere, as when I send an email from their account, next time they send to that email it is in the list.

Even so, I've checked that in Tools, Options, Preferences, Email Options, Advanced Options ... the setting for suggest emails in checked.

Any ideas as to where this file could be?

Thanks in advance,

Giles
0
Comment
Question by:Gilesmp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34083067
Did you unhide hidden files?  NK2 is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34083122
Try:

2007: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

Note: To view hidden folders/files, Select ""Show hidden files and folders"" option in explorer:
2003: Tools | Properties | View | Hidden Files and Folders
Organise | Folder and search options | View | Hidden Files and Folders"      

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 34083154
Yes, all files are unhidden.

I have checked the local profile and the NK2 file is not there, however, it shouldn't be anyway.

The strange thing is there isn't even an Outlook folder in the roaming profile.

Have also eliminated permissions issues as I can browse to that location as the user and create a folder there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34083193
Have you done any searches for the *.Nk2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 34083197
Yes, searched the entire profile for the NK2 file, nothing there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34083204
You say you searched the profile, but have you searched the entire hard drive? Do a searched at the root of the drive for *.Nk2
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 34083223
Yep, searched the entire C: drive.  Although this is on a terminal server so the user does not have access to write to the rest of the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083262
Have you got folder redirection Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34083268
Perhaps have them try outlook tools to see where the data could be:

http://www.howto-outlook.com/products/outlooktools.htm

It picks up on local and roaming folders attributed to outlook as well as other useful data.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Gilesmp
ID: 34083388
I just worked this out and then saw your post ... we have folder redirection on the App Data, hence, the files reside on the fileserver.

Thanks
0