Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS error

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Hi

i have the error message below showing up (multiple times for different PCs) on WSUS update server and i cannot work out what to do about it
Can anyone help?



\SimpleAuthWebService\
    Machine name: GFGACCDC01
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 3992
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpException
    Exception message: The current identity (NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE) does not have write access to 'c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files'.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://gfgaccdc01/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx 
    Request path: /SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
    User host address: 192.168.88.4
    User:  
    Is authenticated: False
    Authentication Type:  
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 1
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.HttpRuntime.SetUpCodegenDirectory(CompilationSection compilationSection)
   at System.Web.HttpRuntime.HostingInit(HostingEnvironmentFlags hostingFlags)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:adjaddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nightmare2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083136
On your WSUS server, go to c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files and add NETWORK SERVICE in the security tab, with Modify permissions.
That should solve the error.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34084915
Run the command:

aspnet_regiis.exe -i
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adjaddy
ID: 34090982
Worked a treat!...thanks
0