Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AD Directory Service Event Error

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts. Seem to be getting the below errors every 5 minutes in the Directory Service Event logs on my DCs. Anyone come across this before?

Active Directory failed to create an index for the following attribute.
 
Attribute identifier:
2664273139
Attribute name:
msRTCSIP-ApplicationDestination
 
A schema cache update will occur 5 minutes after the logging of this event and will attempt to create an index for the attribute.
 
Additional Data
Error value:
-1403 JET_errIndexDuplicate, Index is already defined
0
Comment
Question by:MACNoel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083094
- Open Active Directory Schema (add the snap-in to MMC if necessary)
- Click on the Attributes folder (not Classes)
- Scroll down until you find msRTCSIP-ApplicationDestination
- Right click on it and select Properties
- Uncheck the last checkbox "Index this attribute for containerized searches in the Active Directory"
- Click Apply
- Done!
- Check Directory Services in the Event Log to make sure that index was deleted.

Ref:  http://social.microsoft.com/Forums/en/communicationsserversetup/thread/c2e2c2c3-8bfc-494d-8ab5-237332566c7e
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balmasri
ID: 34083125
you have to wait until the updated schema replicated to all sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACNoel
ID: 34083138
PeteLong - Thanks for that. I have made the change, just waiting to see if a new event is generated. If it hasn't reappeared in the next 10 minutes i will close the question and award the points. Again thanks for the prompt response!!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34109656
ThanQ
0