Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PWRMGRTR.dll

Posted on 2010-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Guys,
 I've got this error notice on a Lenovo T400 for sometime now - no idea how to fix this problem...
See attached sceenshot...
 Any help would be appreciated...
PWRMGRTR.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:MiniSun
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083492
I would try re-installing the Power Manager package. Download it here.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-70602 
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34083628
Hi edbedb,
 did it last time - helped for a while (a week) and than it came back...... I'll try again....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34084297
Let me know what happens.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34086361
Tried again, this time I had this error message. Tried to download agian - no good, same fail....
PwrMGRerror.JPG
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34086390
Try removing the software first in Add/Remove programs. Then restart the computer and delete that target directory. I can't see the name because it is hidden. Then try again to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34086421
OK - will try that and let you know.... Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34358084
Guys,
 Sorry for the delay... no go, I even tried reinstalling factory defaults... no sucess
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34358647
I am not sure I know what you mean by "I even tried reinstalling factory defaults"

After you uninstalled the software and restarted the computer, did you get the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34358926
edbedb - yes.... We still have it...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34359003
Let's try this again. Uninstalled the software and restart the computer then delete the target directory. What happens when you restart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MiniSun
ID: 34359602
OK edbedb - carried out the complete process again - and succeeded!!!!
I uninstalled the Power Manager using Revo Uninstaller pro, and than installied the newer version of the Power Manager package (81u716ww.exe).
Looks fine now as the error doesn't come on ....
 In Short - Thanks!!!!!! :
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34949844
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0