Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to load header image in crystal reports dynamically from Database ?

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How to load images in a crystal report from DB. The underlying table has FileName column.

The report should get the application path and FileName from table.FileName column and display in report header.
0
Comment
Question by:senecaglobal
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34083433
Which version of CR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:senecaglobal
ID: 34083814
Crystal reports 2008
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34087764
Insert a default picture, then right click on it and hit 'Format Graphic'
On the picture tab click the formula button by 'Graphic Location' and put the column name in there.
{tableName.logoColumn}
0
 

Author Comment

by:senecaglobal
ID: 34091404
The database column consists of just image name not full path.

i would like to have solution like this

App.path+ columnName
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
PCIIain earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091681
Can you parse the application path out of the file path for the report itself?

If so, the filepath of the report is available using the 'Filename' selection from the 'Document Properties' node in the Functions part of the formula workshop.
0