Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running multiple versions of Internet Explorer on ubuntu

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have to install multiple version of internet explorer on ubuntu desktops(8.10, 9.04, 9.10) for the web developers for testing. I tried the tools like wine and ietester but the IE crashes and could not recover again. Is there any best tool for ubuntu for running multiple versions of IE or any tool that runs all .exe file on ubuntu.
0
Comment
Question by:Thyagaraj03
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thetmanvn earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083439
What version of IE that you expected to run on your different Ubuntu distro?

1./ If the version is 7 and below, try this to install:
http://weblog.scanyours.com/2010/05/30/howto-run-internet-explorer-7-within-ubuntu-10-04-lucid-lynx/

2./ If you want IE8, try this: (But remember to read known problems)
http://www.wine-reviews.net/wine-reviews/microsoft/internet-explorer-8-on-linux-with-wine.html

3./ If you want to test your application with IE only, you should
- Install virtualbox, then install a trial windows XP on it, then test whatever version you want, of course, if you want test the IE9 beta, then install trial windows 7 starter

HTH

0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34083528
Good answer!
3./ I used this method and tried with ietester tool.

Actually I'm looking to run IE 6.0, 7.0 and 8.0 on a single system so that it eases for the developers for testing.

Any more ways?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 34083605
Then you go to with the option 3 with 3 machines ('cause afaik Microsoft does not allow you to install three versions in one machine). XP with IE only does not consume much resources.

Or you can use this trick:
Install One windows 7 and use IE6, IE7, IE8 in XP Mode as this tut:
http://articles.sitepoint.com/article/ie6-ie7-ie8-win7-xp-mode
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34085379
I've used Crossover for Linux for years.  They have a trial at:
http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxlinux/

You should be able to install IE6, IE7.  But, I don't think they have positive results for IE8.

Crossover makes using Wine simple.  Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 34085526
Yes, totally agree with bz43 too. If you can buy, you should go with CrossOver Pro,

Then the same way with you do with virtualbox, install IE6, IE7 into different "bottles". You can also install IE8 with CrossOver but the last time I tried, I didn't get correct tcp/ip information, so it didn't work. But the way I posted above can get you running IE8 (Of course still with bugs, but at least, it works)

But in my opinion, cause you want to test your application with your IEs, of course, native IE, so still vote for running it on native Windows Environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thyagaraj03
ID: 34194320
I can't afford to but bz43. Developers are already using vbox and checking with diff. ver. of IEs. So I'm wondering is there any more way to do so.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34978019
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0