Solved

Slow computer Low Memory Low Cpu Enought disk space

Posted on 2010-11-08
11
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have computer  Intel E5400 2.70 ghz.  1 gb memory and 500 gb. disk. After power failure my computer is very slow. It is using about 3% of the disk and about 250 meg of memory. In taskmanager the CPU is almost idle (1-2%) but the computer is very slow on all actions.

I am running XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psalkiew earned 50 total points
ID: 34083504
It is very likely that the HDD is physically damaged. Computers slow down dramatically when they wait for the drive to seek sectors that cannot be reached. Try to boot it up from a live cd with hard drive physically disconnected to eliminate this problem.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 50 total points
ID: 34083588
As always, back up the system before trying this.

At a command prompt, type CHKDSK C: /F/X/V and reboot

Once the chkdsk is completed, check the event logs for the Winlogon source event that contains the results of the chkdsk and post back. If there's bad blocks, you're looking at a drive replacement.

Are there any other errors in the system and/or application logs since the power fail?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinaypatki
vinaypatki earned 200 total points
ID: 34083622
Did you have working UPS/ Invertor when the power failed? If your computer was totally off immediately after the power failure, it might indicate that the hard disk may have experienced some sort of hardware problem e.g head crash on the platter, electronics burn etc.

Try to run Check Disk (My Computer> C Drive > Properties > "Tool" tab > Error Checking - Check Now. Check for media errors.)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315265

Generally overheating of CPU is one of the main cause of slow speed of processor. Check for failure of FAN of CPU (Processor). In case of dust on heatsink, fan or complete failure, the RPM of fan decreases or fan stops. Please open the CPU casing and check whether fan is running with moderate speed.

Let me know your observation so that we can check other possibilities.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinaypatki
vinaypatki earned 200 total points
ID: 34083632
If you are sure that there is no hardware problem, use Ccleaner and scan complete computer. Take actions that it recommends to.
http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner

You can check for some virus/malware attacks. Use Windows Live Scanner
http://onecare.live.com/site/en-us/default.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 50 total points
ID: 34083842
As suggested above, first check your hard drive.

If that tests good, below is a link to the most comprehensive list of ways to optimize xp performance I've found:
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

Additionally, a couple of passes with CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com), both its cleanup and registry cleaner functions, may help.

Best of luck.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 50 total points
ID: 34084328
It's also possible that you have RAM problems following the power failure:
Download memtest, burn it to a flopppy or CD, boot from it and run it.

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinaypatki
vinaypatki earned 200 total points
ID: 34084477
The other signs that you observed, Memory of 250MB and 3% of Disk space, are normal for Windows XP. So it has to be either hard drive problem or CPU heating issue. There can be other issue as well.

If this is a branded computer or if facility of Hard drive Health check is provided in BIOS, then perform that check. In BIOS diagnose page, you will find diagnosing of Memory, CPU as well.

For benchmarking, try this software and you will be able to compare results Online and can see which hardware is under performing.
http://www.freshdevices.com/freshdiag.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jasbosis
jasbosis earned 50 total points
ID: 34085637
Could be a power supply issue as well.  Problems with the power supply can often imitate other problems making them somewhat hard to diagnose.  If certain components aren't able to get enough power from the PSU they start malfunctioning.  
The best way to test a PSU is by simply testing it with a power supply tester.  I have found these for as cheap as $10 online.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:faizbaig
faizbaig earned 50 total points
ID: 34092059
-> Make sure you Power supply fan is working and if possible change your power supply and see any difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34124054
My computer has been normal now for few days and I cannot fin any errors on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinaypatki
vinaypatki earned 200 total points
ID: 34126183
Great! make sure you use few software suggested above and keep Windows updated, we can then hope it to run nicely.
0