Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail forwarding in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I am trying to setup email forwarding on our exchange 2003 server. I need it to forward mail to an external address. I followed the steps described on this page : http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forwarding_Mail_to_an_External_Recipient_Part_II.html

But is does not work. The email is not forwarding to the external address. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ChilliSauce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ChilliSauce
ID: 34083642
I have just noticed that emails sent internally (between users in AD) is forwarding fine. But any mail from an external source does not forward. Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34083643
What you could do is:

-Create a mail contact which holds the external mail address.
-In the mailbox which holds the emailaddress were the email is originally sent to, add forwarding to that contact.
-Don't forget to tick that the mail should also be deliverd to the local mailbox.

Works for me.
Offcourse this is whem you want to forward mail what was sent to a particular email address.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 34083652
Take a look here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF015.html as I think in this case it might be more relevant to what you want to do?
Note the bit about ticking the check box to forward to both mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChilliSauce
ID: 34083672
@Toney1044

I tried this but for some strange reason only internal mail is forwarding to the mailbox. External mail is not forwarding at all....
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083722
Ohhh I remembered something.
Look for something like this:
In Exchange System Manager, go to Global settings --> Internet messaging format.
Right click on Default domain --> properties --> click on  Advanced --> make sure "allow auto forward" is checked
0