?
Solved

Flash Links not working in IE or Chrome

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

As per title Flash links simplyy dont work in chrome or IE but they work fine in Firefox. What is the issue? Im quite confused. The flash file resides here:

http://www.dpisolutions.co.uk/ebay/mij/

The embed code is quite simple

<object height="140" width="980">
        <param name="movie" value="http://www.dpisolutions.co.uk/ebay/mij/flash/manufacturer.swf" />
        <embed src="http://www.dpisolutions.co.uk/ebay/mij/flash/manufacturer.swf"
        type="application/x-shockwave-flash" height="140" width="980" />
</object>

Open in new window


Note: I need to use full path urls for the src and value as i need to embed this into an ebay store header. Another point i have noticed is when embedding the flash file into the ebay store header and viewing it in FIREFOX the links stop working even then. This is very confusing.

The flash file contains a lot of buttons and im using the following actionscript to add the links to them

on (release) {
	getURL("http://stores.ebay.co.uk/MIJExhaust/Fiat-/_i.html?_fsub=945524018&_sid=805669578&_trksid=p4634.c0.m322", "_self", "POST");
}

Open in new window


Any help is greatly appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:ACEAFTY
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GarrettChristopherson
ID: 34083974
I know that my following suggestion doesn't clear up the confusion.  Perhaps just using the TextField.htmlText = "<a href='someURL'>clickHere</a>" would work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACEAFTY
ID: 34084011
How would that be implemented, in the actioscript? or in the embed code? not sure what you mean

Thanks for the response
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GarrettChristopherson
ID: 34084099
This is a nice tutorial, covers the basics ( I didn't make it all the way through, it should be enough including my previous post).

http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Flash/Working-with-Text-and-HTML-in-Flash/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 34084180
I see the thumbs open the urls even in IE.
So not sure if your error still persists.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
http://deepanjandas.wordpress.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IceColdas
ID: 34084202
i don't know what seems to be your problem, tested in FireFox, Chrome and IE and it works in all of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ACEAFTY
ID: 34084250
Ok that is fine its so weird i have tested it now and its working. So why is it that when i embed the SAME code into the ebay store the links are totally not working?

http://stores.ebay.co.uk/MIJExhaust

Thanks for your responses..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IceColdas earned 2000 total points
ID: 34084349
i think you need to add a new param , called AllowScriptAccess, like in this example (it is in both param name and in the embed part):

<object height="140" width="980">
        <param name="movie" value="http://www.dpisolutions.co.uk/ebay/mij/flash/manufacturer.swf" />
        <param name="AllowScriptAccess" value="always" >
        <embed src="http://www.dpisolutions.co.uk/ebay/mij/flash/manufacturer.swf"
        type="application/x-shockwave-flash" height="140" width="980" AllowScriptAccess="always"  />
</object>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ACEAFTY
ID: 34084398
Your such a genius. I appreciate this help very much .. made my day :)
0