Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vb.net Datagridview image column/row click event

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I plan use a datagridview with imagecolumn. When user click in the cell a question is made if, he want delete row. How can catch row and cell position.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34083781
you can use DataGridView.CellClick Event:http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.cellclick.aspxprivate void dataGridView1_CellClick(object sender,    DataGridViewCellEventArgs e){    DataGridViewImageCell cell = (DataGridViewImageCell)        dataGridView1.Rows[e.RowIndex].Cells[e.ColumnIndex];}
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 34083797
A better approach would be to attach javascript to the onclick (javascript) event to ask the question. This would prevent a round trip to the server just to ask the question. You can attach the javascript using the OnRowDataBound event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 34083948
shaun, sorry the code is vb.net, not asp.net
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 34083976
@rflorencio,  test my code?
0