Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORACLE -- SUBSTR update ?

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I HAVE AN ORG_CODE varchar2 column,
RUN the BELOW STATEMENT WHICH SHOULD
update all 100+ of MY ORG_CODE = '130xxx'
RECORDS to ORG_CODE = '100xxx', BUT
updates them to '231' instead.

How can I fix ?

update COMPANY_POSITION_TAB
--set ORG_CODE = '100101' -- works
set ORG_CODE = '100' + SUBSTR(ORG_CODE,4,3) -- fails
where SUBSTR(ORG_CODE,1,3) = '130'
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 34084008
i would verify the whole ORG_CODE before going any further.
The code looks ok to me, but not knowing what the 4th 5th and 6th chars are makes it a bit tough to diagnose...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
laneduncan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34084029
Oracle doesn't use the '+' character for concat.  You'd need to do something like this, instead:

set ORG_CODE = '100' || SUBSTR(ORG_CODE,4,3)
where SUBSTR(ORG_CODE,1,3) = '130'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jerrypd
ID: 34084051
oops! I missed that '+' sign - - good catch!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 34105424
Another way -
UPDATE COMPANY_POSITION_TAB
SET ORG_CODE = REGEXP_REPLACE(ORG_CODE,'^130','100');
0