?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SBS OWA

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a SBS 2003 and trying to setup OWA.
I am able to login, but the icons show up as the red-X's and there is no display of the email.
I am pretty sure the issue is on the server side, as I can successfully OWA to other sites with no problem
I have tried trusting in my IE, with no change,
any idea what I can check on the server?
 
as a side note, when I checked the website in IIS, they were all locked down for just internal access.
0
Comment
Question by:FITFSC
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34084028
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34084065
What version of the client OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34084080
One application that used the DHTML Editing Control in the past was OWA (Outlook Web Access). We have issued a required update to both Exchange 2000 and 2003 that enables OWA support for IE7 in Windows Vista. However if your server does not have this update applied, you may experience the inability to compose and edit e-mail messages on OWA when running IE7 in Windows Vista. When this happens, you will see a red ‘x’ in place of your e-mail message body.

The Exchange team has a good blog post which explains the issue in more detail, and describes how to update your Exchange 2000/2003 server to remedy this issue. The update does not require a reboot of the Exchange server and will fully enable OWA to work for clients using IE7 in Windows Vista. If you run into this problem, we highly recommend that you contact your Exchange 2000/2003 administrator to make sure they have installed this update.

One other item to note is that the update referenced in this post, was re-released on Feb 2007 to fix two additional issues:

Fixed inability to edit replies to messages composed in Entourage Exchange client
Fixed inability to edit replies to meeting requests
If you are running into either of these two issues, installing the current version of the update should fix the problem.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 34084418
It usually means that the exchweb virtual directory no longer has Anonymous Access enabled in IIS; or it has Require SSL selected, when you are not using SSL for the rest of OWA.  Have a look in the IIS log files for your OWA logon, and post the sequence for us here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FITFSC
ID: 34132432
This answer was partially correct, appearently on SBS 2003, that IIS Exchange webs start up being only locked down to internal IP address only

Under IP-Address and domain name  restrictions it was set to Denied Access except by listed IP's.
0