[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 experiences serious performance degradation every day at the exact same time

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
One of my customer has a Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 64bit with 16GB of RAM.
They have approx 30 users using  SAP business One, most of them accross the network and a few on remote desktop sessions.
The server performance is fine in the mornings, but deteriorates seriously at 2pm everyday.
We have checked all the usual suspects like the task scheduler, software + anti-virus updates to no avail.
We have also tried to spot any processes in task manager with no result.
We have reviewed employee daily routines to establish if anything specific they do could be the cause with no result.
Does anybody know of any software utilities that we might be able to use to assist us with this problem or does anybody have any suggestions in general ?  
0
Comment
Question by:Blu3jeans
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 375 total points
ID: 34084323
You could try performance monitor pr process monitor to see what is using memory/process/etc during this window.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 34084589
check times for automatic windows updates or maybe a backup is misconfigured to run at 2pm instead of 2am??
 
nothing in event viewer/applications or /system at 2pm?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 750 total points
ID: 34085386
Use Process Explorer from SysInternals as mentioned by Xxdcmast, and also Autoruns from the same place, to check whats running in the background automatically on the server.  Keep PE running while this event takes place and monitor closely.

normally its AV scan or update, patches/updates or Disk defrag.  Also watch SAP and printer services.

  1. what is the performance hit - CPU, Memory or Disk i/O??
  2. Is this a physical or virtual server?  
  3. Which version of SQL is installed??
Check the links below for known issues :-

http://www.sap-exp.com/importance-sap-note-performance-issue-on-microsoft-windows-server-2003.html

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931308
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Blu3jeans
ID: 34092004
Thank you all for the input.
We have installed Performance Monitor on the server and will switch on monitoring just before 2pm (C.A.T.)  today.
In reply to questions asked :
1) The performance hit is on memory. (The SQL database size is 43GB, the hard drives are SAS and
    the server has dual XEON processors)
2) It's a physical server
3) SQL 2005 SP3 is installed.

We are digesting the other info and will post feedback ASAP
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:9660kel
9660kel earned 375 total points
ID: 34094464
You might want to check performance monitor for excessive disk paging as well, it could be a memory leak.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 750 total points
ID: 34094680
thats a massive DB, you have read the notes for the fixes for SQL 2005 SP4, its not been out long (link below).  According to TM and/or Process Explorer, how are you doing for memory/cpu resources??

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=ca6523d1-d265-4c15-b89a-9268e5e3cda4&displaylang=en - SQL 2005 SP4

one thing that may improve performance, other than BIOS & RAID firmware is NIC and chipset driver updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blu3jeans
ID: 34135280
We have been unable to resolve this issue to date. We found many suggestions helpful and implemented many of them, to no avail though. Thank you all for your input.
0