[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stax XML EventReader: What portion of data is returned when parsing large data element

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a very large content of one data element (over 1000 000 of strings). When we parse with stax we HARACTER event is triggered so that normall around 12 strings  are returned by one event, so we assumed first, there is some parse buffer length there.
Then,  we saw around 6 exceptuions of this rule.
We played around if that might be due to specific data and whitespaces but XML is generated automatically and after removing certin portions the problem appeared elsewhere at parsing

The question is: if stax event parses is faced to large contents what triggers the event and what portion of text we may expect in the returned characters ?
0
Comment
Question by:glemaire2004
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34084348
Which implementation of stax are you using?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34084442
Incidentally, afaik in no implementation of sax or stax is it guaranteed that all the expected text in a characters event will be returned in one call. It's up to the reader to buffer and collect content returned by characters
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 34088892
you can't control the where the break occurs but you can stop it occurring

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/stop-stax-breaking-character-event
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34088897
another alternative would be to use the cursor api
0
 

Author Comment

by:glemaire2004
ID: 34089043
The link above match my question best. The answer there was somethink that I googled on another article.
Does anyone has toher idea if we can control the size of the text read by one event?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34089388
>>Does anyone has toher idea if we can control the size of the text read by one event?

Again, what implementation of stax are you using?
0