[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New drive in SQL-cluster

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

We were lacking diskspace on our SQL-cluster  (F-drive) and added a new one (H-drive).
Then we detached a database and now want to attach it. However, the H-drive is not visible when we choose "attach". I read somewhere you can set the default location of database so new database will go to the new drive, but this seems a bit tricky. Won't SQl look for all its database on the H-drive then?

I would prefer to just reattach from H-drive, moving database by database.
Thanks for your feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:exchangeexpertsdelijn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34084910
Is H: drive local?
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeexpertsdelijn
ID: 34084938
Yes, it's a local drive (SAN).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34085409
The defalt database location is only for new databases.

In cluster adminstrator make the new h: a dependency of the SQL Server service. SQL will not allow you use drives that are not a dependency.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeexpertsdelijn
ID: 34090980
Thanks, are you absolutely sure about this? It's a production environment in which I cannot take any risk.
Is there any Microsoft-article 'bout it?

The reason why I ask, is what you mention about the dependency.
I don't thinks this is correct. If I look in the properties of our F-drive (on which current databases reside) there is no dependency set. This config is working for some years, we had some reboots, power cuts etc and the cluster came up without any issues.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091504
The drive needs to be a dependency of the SQL Server service not the SQL Service of the drive.

Here is an article telling you how to add a new disk.

http://sqllearnings.blogspot.com/2010/01/adding-new-disk-resource-to-cluster.html

Here is another link saying to add this as a dependency by a SQL Server MVP

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverClustering/thread/60c6f061-050b-4756-ac77-fccb362e9d89
0
 

Author Comment

by:exchangeexpertsdelijn
ID: 34091720
Ok, so the dependency is set on the SQL-server.
However, we have to bring it down to set the dependency????
=> "Right Click on SQL Server, select Take Offline."

So, in order to add a new disk, we have to bring down our production SQL-cluster???
There should be another way, we cannot just bring down our cluster ....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34091809
This is the way it works. There is no other way.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34094048
Are you happy with the proposed answer or do you require further assistance?
0