?
Solved

How to disable ActiveSync for users

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

2 questions about Activesync in Exchange 2010:

1: I have a number of users using ActiveSync to sync email between Exchange 2010 and the mobile. Now I want to disable activesync for all users EXCEPT for the users who are already using it. In other words,I want to disable Activesync for users who do not already have an activesync partnership.

2: How can I change the default so that new users are created with ActiveSync=Disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:thoree
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 34084454
A user template is the best way to accomplish this. See the following article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/vik/archive/2007/02/02/how-to-enable-and-disable-exchange-activesync-features-in-exchange.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:thoree
ID: 34084511
So it is not possible to configure Exchange 2010 to set activesync=disabled for new user-accounts without having to copy the template?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34084517
what you are trying to accomplish is not easy

to do your first question you need a script i can help you with this

for point 2 no it is not possible unless you create your own scritps to provision your new users
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thoree
ID: 34084541
Thanks for your answers. And it would be great if you could give an example of a script doing what I want in question 1.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34084552
ok

Get-CASMailbox -resultsize Unlimited | ?{$_.HasActiveSyncDevicePartnership  -eq $true}

will give you a list of all users that are already using active sync

$NotASMbx = Get-CASMailbox -resultsize Unlimited | ?{$_.HasActiveSyncDevicePartnership  -eq $false}

$NotASMbx | Set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled $false

this will disable activesync for all users that are not using it already
0
 

Author Comment

by:thoree
ID: 34084581
Thank you very much for your quick response, I will try this solution.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34084598
just to avoid any confusion this is the part you need


$NotASMbx = Get-CASMailbox -resultsize Unlimited | ?{$_.HasActiveSyncDevicePartnership  -eq $false} 

$NotASMbx | Set-CASMailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled $false

Open in new window

0