Solved

Office files won't open from network

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 2008 server  with Win 7 32 workstations.   Network shares are maped through scripts.  We all use Office 2007 pro.   When I open a office file from the network ie: and excel file,   at the bottom of exel it will say "Downloading ..."  it sometimes hang there for 5 or 10 minuites.  then it will open but a message will come up stating that the file may be corupt, read only or on a server that is not responding.   However you can cancel the message and the file is fine.   Sometimes the network file will open with out any trouble at all.   The problem seams to be only with Office 2007 file.  I can always open any other file ie: Adobe without problem.  Which leads me to think it is realted to Office.  But because of the randomness I'm not sure.  I would say it happens 80% of the time.  Where do I start??
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_233
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 300 total points
ID: 34084706
This really feels to me like:

a.)  An overly-aggressive anti-virus product... most products have extra scanning extensions for various Office file types due to VBA in office... check or downgrade your settings here and see if the problem reoccurs

or

b.)  A network communication problem... mis-configured, packet collisions, a failing switch, router, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34084951
Well  this workstaion has not AV at all, so we can rule that out.
Network com problem sound logical.  But why only Office files.  
I have tryed Adobe before and after Excel and Exel is the only one haviing the issue.
I have all the patches for Office,  at least I think I do.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gladys Kerns
Gladys Kerns earned 300 total points
ID: 34085037
Ok now - in your original post you seemed to indicate that this was more than one workstation experiencing this problem... but is it actually just one?

For whatever reason I don't know - Office applications seem to lag first when there is network problems... just in my own practical experience.  I'm sure it has something to do with how they're written to access files.

----

If it's just this one workstation though - it could be a corruption problem in Office itself... it could also be a bad network card in that one workstation... it could also be another failure point within the computer itself (bad RAM, it's own hard drive, etc...)
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34085547
Ok,  sorry,  it is on multiple workstations.  configured the same.   The problem is still randam, however it SEAMS like happens after the net has been idle for a while. Like first thing in the morning.  I have the issue of red x's appearing at the network drive letters.  But even when red you can open and explore them.  Do you think it would be worth changing net speeds or duplexing?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gladys Kerns
Gladys Kerns earned 300 total points
ID: 34085690
hmmm... given a reasonably new and decent switch and NIC... typically auto/auto works fine... you can try those things but only if you think your actual wiring and/or other hardware is too old to handle a properly negotiated highest-possible-speed connection.

When did this begin happening?  Is this a new environment your setting up or did something suddenly change?

A timeout problem is a distinct possibility if the power settings on the workstations are somehow set to disable the NICs after a certain period of time.  This can be particularly troublesome if the workstation itself remains "on" while the NIC disables and it begins failing various types of AD/authentication requests.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nlandas
nlandas earned 200 total points
ID: 34085887
Try this, after waking the workstation and before opening Office.

Open an Explorer, Press F5 several times slowly, then try and browse the drive in question. If the drive shows up correctly in explorer, try and open the files in excel.

I've had problems with drives not reconnecting correctly from hibernate/sleep in Windows 7. This procedure makes sure that they are connected correctly.

The other thing that might help is turning off oplocks but that's not normally necessary with a Windows client, Windows server environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_233
ID: 34085959
This problem only showed up after changing workstations to Win7 and Office 2007.   The xp / Office 2003 had no issues like this.  Same switch same wire but different workstation box and nic card
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nlandas
nlandas earned 200 total points
ID: 34086654
Windows 7 changes the way that opportunistic locking works but some of this may still apply.

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/forums/en-us/w7programs/thread/C512F91B-443C-446B-9128-4B66F578E815

However, As you mentioned after a system sleeps/hibernates I have had problems with Windows 7 correctly reconnecting drives. The Explorer->View->Refresh(F5) option seems to reconnect them.
0