Solved

Work allow me to keep a windows 2000 pc... now that it's off network, how can i sign in as local?

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi EE,

Since windows xp is the organiztion's standard.
They replaced a windows 2000 pc with windows xp.

I am allowed to keep and take home the windows 2000 pc.
Am unable to sign in, as pc is no longer on network, even if i chose local from the drop down menu. Also, tried to sign in with a blank password, and still got error msg.

I sent an email to help desk. In case they say this is no longer a work related issue and that i'm
on my own, am writing to you for help and advice:

how can i "crack"  into the pc, so i can "reset" its password expectations to allow me to
sign in....

tx for your help, sandra
0
Comment
Question by:mytfein
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 100 total points
ID: 34084488
Take it back to work, have one of the IT folk log in and create a local login for you.  
Frankly, I surprised they let you take the machine home without wiping it first.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 200 total points
ID: 34084548
Download this ISO and create a boot CD with it.
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

Instructions for resetting the local administrator password are here:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/walkthrough.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 34084555
Hi paul,

tx for writing...

the pc is still at work, have not yet taken home....

i have deleted all files manually, as IT says they no longer have windows 2000 os cds.

will post a new quest, how to wipe the pc if you do now have the cds

tx, s
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 200 total points
ID: 34084559
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 34084568
Hi cd_ms,

tx for the helpful advice.... great timing, was going to post a similar quest...

tx, s
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytfein
ID: 34084690
Hi Ernie,

tx for the helpful advice, for a novice like myself the free reset tools in your second link might
be what i need,

tx, s
0