Solved

Installing 2008 printer drivers with all operating system drivers

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I install a printer driver on Windows 2008 so each subsequent client that connects to the printer automatically installs the correct driver for its version of the operating system. e.g. windows xp, Windows 7.

The particular driver that im working on at the moment is a HPc2025.  
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rjwesley
rjwesley earned 334 total points
ID: 34084553
Need to install both 64 bit and 32 bit drivers.


Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 166 total points
ID: 34084615
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34084676
You can also use Group Policy to deploy - in User configuration > Policies > Windows settings > Printer Connections.

Rob
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34085313
when i run the install (contained within the download -the 32bit) version i receive the error: operation could not be completed (error 0x800f0214).  Ive already installed the 64bit version.  

Any ideas?

rjwesley: ill keep the group policy in mind for later on. thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 334 total points
ID: 34085460
Extract the contents for the 32-bit drivers rather than install.

In the properties of the printer under the sharing tab click the additional drivers button and browse to your 32-bit (x86) driver.

Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34085495
To do this just install 32 bit drivers for the printer and to load 32 bit print drivers on the server select the HPc2025 printer > Properties > Sharing > click on Additional Drivers > select the x32 and hit OK, that should open a browse window, navigate to your 32 bit drivers and hit OK twice.
0