?
Solved

Router time cisco 2911

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
My new router cisco 2911 time did not automatically adjusted to Fall time.  What command will adjust so that it will fall back an hour and adjust accordingly according to Canadian EST.
show clock:
.08:29:05.571 UTC Mon Nov 8 2010
Note:  show run is attached
showrun2911EEpurposes.txt
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34085133
Use these commands:

clock timezone EST -5
clock summer-time EDT recurring
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 400 total points
ID: 34085163
You can even specify when you'd like the summer and winter times to start: For example:

If the summer time starts on the first Sunday in April at 2 a.m. and ends on the last Sunday in October at 2 a.m.:

Router(config)# clock summer-time EST recurring 1 Sunday April 2:00 last Sunday October 2:00

If you live in a place where summer time does not follow the pattern in the first example, you can specify the exact date and times. In the following example, daylight saving time (summer time) is configured to start on October 12, 1997 at 2 a.m., and end on April 26, 1998 at 2 a.m.:

Router(config)# clock summer-time date 12 October 2010 2:00 26 April 2011 2:00
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eleibowitz
eleibowitz earned 400 total points
ID: 34085314
Given that you are using UTC as the time zone, you will not see a change for daylight savings time.  UTC remains constant.  If you want to use a local time zone instead, enter

     clock time EST -5
     clock summer-time EST recurring

The first line sets the time zone.  The second enables the automatic time changes for DST.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 34086596
Thanks guys for your time.  I really appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086900
Thank you for the grade
0