Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WSS3 Log and OWStimer

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed on a virtual machine a win server 2008 R2 (64bits) the version of Windows Sharepoint Service 3 with Service Pack 2 (WSS3 Sp2 (64bits)).

All is good installed but I dont know why on the log of sharepoint that make me always entry like this:

11/08/2010 15:24:44.94       OWSTIMER.EXE (0x0644)                         0x0654      Windows SharePoint Services         Timer                               5uuf      Monitorable      L'instance précédente du travail du minuteur « Actualisation de la configuration », ID « {7A3C804B-1338-4B87-ACE4-67B0D6E3D52C} » pour le service « {EA215C2B-0A0A-4BB9-AC21-5E40EECEF3C0} » est toujours en cours d'exécution. L'instance actuelle va donc être ignorée. Pensez à augmenter l'intervalle entre les travaux.       

this size of the log is like 1gb at the end of the day.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:Georges_de_Montmollin
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 1000 total points
ID: 34088234
The English translation of that is:  The previous instance of the timer job 'Updating the configuration is still running. The current instance will be ignored. Consider increasing the interval between jobs.

As described in this post: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sharepointadmin/thread/de9d782f-d2d4-410b-a2be-5169b6edbd60/, they were able to resolve a similar issue by disconnecting the content database of the site collection(s), deleting the configuration database, creating a new configuration database, and reattaching the content databases.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36128949
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0