Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP drivers for Satellite A135-S7403

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
XP drivers for Satellite A135-S7403
0
Comment
Question by:SAAA12345
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34084637
Try Toshiba - www.toshiba.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34084772
google 'A135-S7403 drivers' and you will see all sorts of horror stories about people trying to get XP drivers for this machine.

the long and short of it is this...they aren't readily available.  Windows Update will provide some drivers, component manufacturers some drivers but some drivers you can't get to work.

you could try and download the 25000 drivers CD (referenced here - http://www.open-cd.info/?p=29) but (a) I don't know how good it is or (b) where you get it from or (c) how legal it is.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34169894
You can find all drivers here if you can not find official links
http://www.drivereasy.com/
0