Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can i find a capture application to use with a Kodak i40 scanner?

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several Kodak i40 scanners that were previously configured to work with a specific document imaging system (IMAGERIGHT) but i would like to start moving towards a more generic, off the shelf application to process the scanned images.  

Unfortunately, kodak only certifies there "Capture Pro Software" and "Capture Desktop Software" programs.

CAPTURE DESKTOP SOFTWARE - is a free application that should have been included with the scanners.  Considering all i need to do is scan, convert to pdf or tif and drop the document infor a shared folder this application should be able to handle my needs but i dont have a copy.

CAPTURE PRO SOFTWARE - is not free and may be a bit of overkill for my needs, but the problem is i requested and try and a way to purchase it but KODAK will not get back to me.

Can anyone recommend another application or direct me to a place i could get a copy of either program.  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:LenCepeda
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
eleibowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34085018
I had a similar situation with a Brother printer.  I called tech support, provided the printer serial number, and they sent me a link to download the free software.  Perhaps that will work for Kodak as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34089211
hmmmm... does this help any?

http://www.lostmydrivers.com/scanner-drivers/kodak/kodak-i30-i40-scanner-capture-software-lite-v6.6.html

The download link is a itty-bitty icon about halfway down.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34095675
Thank you much.    : )
0