Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net datagridview column name

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Private Sub DgvDetalhe_CellClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellEventArgs) Handles DgvDetalhe.CellClick

If e.ColumnIndex = 2 Then
 .......
endif

Is possible replace column index by column name, something like if e.columnindex="column1" then
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34085049
If you us this code, it will work for you:



if e.columnindex = Directcast(sender, DataGridView).Columns.IndexOf("columnname"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34085115
Sorry had too many ) and omitted then and end if-- see revised code here:

If e.ColumnIndex = DirectCast(sender, DataGridView).Columns.IndexOf("columnname") Then
....
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 34085222
rogerard, in this part of code an error appear:

IndexOf("columnname") -> value of type string cannot be converted to system.windows.forms.datagridviewcolumn
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34085262
Sorry.  Try this:



If e.ColumnIndex = DirectCast(sender, DataGridView).Columns.IndexOf(DirectCast(sender, DataGridView).Columns.Item("columnname")) Then
....
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34085276
Or simpler, this:

    If e.ColumnIndex = DirectCast(sender, DataGridView).Columns.Item("columnname").Index Then
....
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gamarrojgq earned 2000 total points
ID: 34085285
Hi,

You can user the e.columnindex to know the NAME of the column like this

        If DataGridView1.Columns(e.ColumnIndex).Name = "column1" Then
            ...
        End If

The name will be the one you assigned in he column properties
0