Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Connectionstring in web.config file

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I want to add a certain line in the web.config file which would be the connectionstring.  I want to add the following line:

<add key="ConnectionString" value="server=test,4155;database=testdb;uid=admin;pwd=Password"/>

Where exactly would I add this <add key> line in my web.config file?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34084921
<configuration>
  <appSettings>
   ... here
  </appSettings>

</configuration>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34085147
Generally for connection strings you would add them to the <connectionStrings /> section rather than <appSettings />
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vinodch earned 2000 total points
ID: 34085171
you have to add the key in appsettings, however you can use the connectionstring key

      <appSettings>
     <add key="ConnectionString" value="server=test,4155;database=testdb;uid=admin;pwd=Password"/>
 </appSettings>
 <connectionStrings>
            <add name="ConnectionString" connectionString="server=test,4155;database=testdb;uid=admin;pwd=Password"/>
      </connectionStrings>
0