Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Uploading Multiple Files

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When one of our users tries adding documents to a specific document library in our SharePoint 2010 portal, they "Upload Multiple Files" link is not available. However, uploading multiple files to the same library works fine for other users.

What might be the problem and how can it be resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34085325
Is this particular user on the same browser version that everyone else is on?  I have heard of this option being missing for users that are trying from Safari and Firefox.  Also, I beileve the multiple upload option is very closely tied to Office on the client side, so if the user doesn't have Office installed or has a different version than others, that may be it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 34085807
They were using IE, the same browser as everyone else has, but were using the 64 bit version, which was causing issues.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infin8
ID: 34085891
The WebDAV (Web Distributed Authoriing and Versioning) components for enabling Mutlipe File Upload and WIndows Explorer view are installed with versions of Office 2003 and Office 2007, so you'll want to make sure that the user has one of those installed. It may be that the correct components for these products aren't installed, so write back and let me know what version of Office is installed (if any) and what browser they are using.
0