Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A significant part of sql server process memory has been paged out.

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

We have a new SQL Cluster built. Windows 2008 R2/ SQL Server 2005 SP3 with 96 GB RAM.

It is not in production and was a fresh install.

I limited SQL Server to 90 GB RAM and see this error in the error log:

A significant part of sql server process memory has been paged out. This may result in a performance degradation.

Any idea why this occurs and how to resolve.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dba2dba
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Humpdy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34085009
This is a fully documented issue, with fix, from Microsoft.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918483
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 1000 total points
ID: 34085069
To fix this you should just need to assign the "Lock Pages in Memory" attribute to the service account that SQL Sevrer is running under. You can do this in secpol.msc.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dba2dba
ID: 34085623
I have gone through the articles.

Can you please advice  if there are any ill affects of enabling this privilege.

Thanks,
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34085642
I had to go through it not so long ago....no issues........................................YET
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34085649
This is pretty standard. I would also make sure that you set your memory limits too though. Ie min server memory & max server memory. These settings are both in SQL. Otherwise it will be possible for SQL Server to all memory and not give anything back to the os.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FrancoCarusi
ID: 34092130
Hi

You don't mention if you are running in X32 or X64?
Set the service account to lock pages in memory and then enable AWE on the sql.
0