Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

VLAN HP Switch procurve

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
in this case I have HP Switch 2610-24 (J9085A)

Engineer Dept. using (172.16.0.0 /16) port 1,2
Accountant Dept. using (172.17.0.0 /16) port 3,4
IT Dept. using (172.20.0.0 /16 ) port 7,8
Network Printer IP (172.21.1.1/16) port 6

1. All the Dept. Can Print.
2. IT Dept. Can Access to all PCs. in all Dept.
3. Account Dept. can NOT access to Engineer Dept.

I need switch Configuration.  
 
 
Drawing12.png
0
Comment
Question by:AymanDasa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087176
config
vlan 16
 name "eng"
 ip address 172.16.0.1 255.255.0.0
 untag 1,2
 exit
vlan 17
 name "account"
 ip address 172.17.0.1 255.255.0.0
 untag 3,4
 exit
vlan 20
 name "it"
 ip address 172.20.0.1 255.255.0.0
 untag 7,8
exit
vlan 21
 name "print"
 ip address 172.21.0.1 255.255.0.0
 untag 6
exit
ip routing
access-list extended "101" deny ip 172.17.0.0/16 172.16.0.0/16
access-list extended "101" permit ip any any
interface 3-4 access-group "101" in
exit
write mem

Clients should have IP settings matching their vlan
with default-gateway=IP-address of switch in respective vlan.

for ACL refer to
http://cdn.procurve.com/training/Manuals/2610-Security-Oct2008-59918642.pdf
(please be aware, netmasks in ACL's are 'reversed')

Hope this is helpfull
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:evil_hitman
ID: 34087209
What configuration have you got so far?
where is your print server located?
Is this real world or a school assignment?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 34091137
YES !!!! THANKS jburgaard
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 34091211
Dear evil_hitman

in real world I have 9 departments
Eng. (15 users) , constructor(21 users), IT(3 users), Finance(2 users), Auditor(3 users), Accountant(10 users), sales(13 users), HR (3 users) and purchasing(9 users) .
and I have 6 Network Printer HP 1500n
all in one building.

so I minimize the network to make it easy to understandable for other.

I need to know the concept of access-list ,then I well do it in my way


thanks for your interest.

0