Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SNMP Trap Help

Posted on 2010-11-08
15
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need to place a SNMP Trap event on the dot1dTpFdbTable ( .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3 )
This table contains the bridge # the MAC address is located on.
I need to know when an entry is added or deleted and this entries corresponding bridge # and MAC Address.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:yewnix
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jloiseau
ID: 34085964
Fer witch device is this for? i.e. Nortlel / Cisco?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34085988
HP ProCurve 5412zl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jloiseau
ID: 34086033
1. Select the device from the appropriate topology map:
    • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Advancestack Assistant for Windows: HP Toptools for Hubs & ASA Topology View
  • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Advancestack Assistant for Openview NNM/NT: NNM Topology Map
  • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Toptools for Hubs & Switches: Maps
  2. Right mouse click to bring up the popup menu.
  3. Select the SNMP menu item:
    • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Advancestack Assistant for Windows: 'SNMP Config'
  • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Advancestack Assistant for Openview NNM/NT: 'SNMP Configure Hub/Bridge' or use the menu selection 'Monitor->SNMP Configuration'
  • For HP Toptools for Hubs & Toptools for Hubs & Switches: 'SNMP/TRAP Configuration...'
  4. The "Device Configuration" window will then appear. This window has the following areas, or tabs, for SNMP configuration: Thresholds, Trap Receivers, Community Names, & Authorized Managers.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34086120
I don't have this software and I'm looking for the snmp trap commands.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jloiseau
ID: 34086728
The example configuration assumes setting SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c for reading. This configuration is sufficient for most monitoring applications.

hp-test(config)# snmp-server host 10.229.255.14 "public"
hp-test(config)# snmp-server community "public" manager restricted

By default, for HP switches the public community is set to unrestricted. This means that it is possible to write data to the MIB tree via SNMPv2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34086752
Yes this allows for SNMP communication.. but does not set a SNMP Trap for the MIB I specified with my criteria which was my original question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jloiseau
ID: 34087022
Pardon me, I misunderstood...

So just to be clear, are you asking how to add the the specific MIB to an SNMP Trap in order to pull the nesessay information you are requesting from the HP Switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34087516
Sorry.. was probably my poor explanation... hopefully this will help you to understand what I'm asking.  If you still have more question please let me know.

I would like to set a SNMP Trap on dot1dTpFdbTable ( .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3 ) MIB.
Here is an example of 1 entry in this table

OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.0.94.0.1.10
Value: 00-00-5E-00-01-0A
Type: OctetString

I would like a trap set on this table to notify me when a Mac Address is learned or goes offline(which means it is removed from the table).
The data sent to me should be the OID and the Value.
In this case it would tell me that:
00-00-5E-00-01-0A has been learned to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.0.94.0.1.10

With SNMP Traps your monitoring and data gathering becomes a push(not pull) from the switch to the receiver.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sameer_dubey
sameer_dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090902
The trap has to be defined in the MIB and supported by the agent. Such a trap is not defined in BRIDGE-MIB so you are out of luck.

There are two possibilities:

1. YOU NEED TO SEE AN ALERT IN YOUR MANAGER:  You would have to periodically monitor this table from your manager and set up an alert when the desired changes happen.

2. YOU NEED TO SEND A TRAP TO A NORTHBOUND MANAGEMENT SYSTEM: If your manager has to send a trap to a higher-level system, then you could define a MIB  consisting of your own trap. This trap could be emitted from your manager when the logic in (1) fires an alert.

0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34092795
Are you sure there isn't a way to do this using an enterpriseSpecific trap with variable bindings?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sameer_dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099805
Yes, I am sure.

The enterprise specific trap has to be defined. Please review this page that shows how to define a trap: http://www.net-snmp.org/tutorial/tutorial-5/commands/snmptrap.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:yewnix
ID: 34101658
I know they have to be defined.. I'm asking how can I define an enterprise specific trap to:

"I would like to set a SNMP Trap on dot1dTpFdbTable ( .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3 ) MIB.
Here is an example of 1 entry in this table

OID: .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.0.94.0.1.10
Value: 00-00-5E-00-01-0A
Type: OctetString

I would like a trap set on this table to notify me when a Mac Address is learned or goes offline(which means it is removed from the table).
The data sent to me should be the OID and the Value.
In this case it would tell me that:
00-00-5E-00-01-0A has been learned to OID .1.3.6.1.2.1.17.4.3.1.1.0.0.94.0.1.10"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sameer_dubey
sameer_dubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113015
The link I gave tells how to define a trap.

This trap has to be supported by the device/agent that has dot1dTpFdbTable. This means there has to be some code running in the agent that would monitor this table and send you a trap when a MAC address is learned.

So, your steps would be:

1. Define the trap in a MIB (refer to the link)

2. Modify SNMP agent running in the device to monitor dot1dTpFdbTable and send the SNMP trap when a MAC address is learned, etc.

0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488487
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0