Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Contacts to a .csv file in excel 2010

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to copy an Outlook 2010 contact s list to a csv file in excel...
0
Comment
Question by:delcoadvisors
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34085213
delcoadvisors,

In Outlook, go to File/Import_Export and follow the wizard step by step. It includes an option to export to a CSV file.

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcoadvisors
ID: 34085309
Patrick thanks for the note. I go to File tab in Outlook 2010 and that is not an option
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:patrickab
patrickab earned 400 total points
ID: 34085329
I only have Outlook 2002...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stanley_stars earned 1600 total points
ID: 34093895
In Outlook 2010, go to File --> Options --> Advanced.. and click the Export button.

Choose Export to a File

Comma Seperated Values (DOS) -- or whatever option you would like

Then select your "Contacts" folder

Put in the location to Save it as...

Next

Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:delcoadvisors
ID: 34094358
Please cancel the close request. The last solution sent - after the close request - is the properly accurate answer and would be better in the knowledge base
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34094443
delcoadvisors - Thanks for the points - Patrick
0