?
Solved

Moving the domino server from one location to another

Posted on 2010-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have our primary domino server at a site, we are planning to move the domino server from that site to another, once the domino server is brought back to the new location, we are planning to power it back on. Can any one please clarify

1. If we power it off and switch it back on, would there be any problems accessing the databases or the data in the domino server for that matter?
2. What precautions we need to take while moving the server from the data perspective?

I don't have any experience dealing with it, could any one please clarify my concerns? Any sugestions/ comments are appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 34085463
Just to make things more clear, we are moving the server which has the domino server 64 bit (release 8.0.2FP1 for windows 64) from one location to another
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 668 total points
ID: 34086606
So you're the whole box, the hardware, and you're not turning it into a VM or so (which wouldn't make a real difference actually)? Will the IP-address change? For if you chose an internal B-class network, there might not even be an address change there. Check that first.

Assuming the IP-address will change: if all your users connect to the server using a Fully Qualified Host Name (FQHN), i.e. using your DNS, then all you have to do is modify the DNS so that the records to the server match the server's new IP address.

If users have local Connection documents to the server, you'd have to tell those users that the IP-address changes. They'd have to update the document by themselves, or you send them a mail with a button that does the work for them.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ironclads
ironclads earned 668 total points
ID: 34087291
It's a pretty easy prospect really.  I've worked with many of our customers who've moved boxes, and entire servers from one location to another, changing the box in between.

The biggest things to account for is how do users access it?  Things to consider...assuming the box it's on is moving too...

- Is the IP the same or different?  If so, be sure the domain the server is a part of is changed on those users machines.  Location documents to mail files, and ip/domain for web based apps.
- Be sure those in charge of the box have access to the admin id file and the cert.id file.  Make sure they have the actual files backed up somewhere and have the passwords for them.
- If the Domino server is sending mail to another server for routing, like an Exchange box, be sure the new location is in the list of servers allowed to route mail through Exchange or your mail won't route.  If mail is routed directly from Domino, be sure the new ip/domain is allowed in your firewall rules.
- The best thing to do after this is move it, test things out, and see if you have any further issues.

As I've said, I've done this for so many of our customers.  They get all concerned about lots of things and then find it really easy and straight forward when it happens.  Good luck, and let us know how things go.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 664 total points
ID: 34091906
And don't forget to make a full backup of the machine before you turn it off or move it.  Do it twice, and make sure one coppy of the backup is restorable on the new location!

I've seen hardware fail for several kinds of reasons:
- the disks had been spinning for years and did not spin up on powerup
- the power supply failed on powerup
- experienced breakage due to transport due to - dislodged components, dislodged dirt which fouled up fans, dislodged metal bits causing a short.

Not suggesting that this will happen, but simply making sure ahead of time you can restore a backup at the new location will save you many worries.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 34094520
Thanks for your comments sjef_bosman, ironclads and larsberntrop.

The IP address is not going to change.
Can any one let me know what else I need to backup other than the data folder?
There's cluster replication in our environment and the server in question is a part of it. Also this server is one of the servers that's used to get access to email through the web. How can I disable the replication and re-enable it? Can any one please outline the precautions/steps I need to take care of/do before powering it off and after powering back it on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34094606
Typically if the server is a part of the cluster, when one server fails, the other take over.  If you move the server and restart it, it shouldn't have an issue with picking up where it left off.  You've said the IP isn't changing, and I'm assuming the new location can see the cluster servers and visa-versa.  In essense the server is just "failing" for a short time while it moves locations.

I just backup the entire Domino and Domino\Data folders.  With those two backed up, if there is a failure you can get the server back easily.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34096981
A partial backup is partial solution.  Can you wait for the OS install? And subsequent configuration? If not,  I suggest having a  full backup on hand.

If you can,  test notes connectivity in the new location by using notes client in the new location and check if you can access the other servers. Check that smtp connectivity is available.

Replication stops when you stop the server. I'd use the exit command in the domino console to gracefully shutdown the server,  and shutdown the OS after it has stopped. Sometimes  a very busy Domino server needs more time to exit than default OS timeout,  and cause the OS to end the server too soon,  causing corruption.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34098495
No guts no glory, I'd say. Next they'll tell you to verify that cooling is properly arranged, and voltage is reliable enough...

Prepare properly to go over: make a proper backup, get proper transportation, etc. etc. etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ironclads
ID: 34104360
I agree sjef.  Rocky, it's not as big a deal as most customers make it out to be.  From experience here, dot your "i"s and cross your "t"s and you'll find after it's done it was pretty easy.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 34124879
Thanks so much all the three of you
0