Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exporting Sonicwall rule set to text file

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Does anyone know of a way to export only the Sonicwall access rules to a text file?

I need this for an audit and compliance report.  I tried viewpoint and other firewall log analyzers but nothing will report on all active rules.

I need to show all active rules and open ports associated with each rule.

I am running a PRO 3060 with OS Enhanced
0
Comment
Question by:DigitechComputer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hofpad earned 2000 total points
ID: 34085650
The hard way:
The config-file from the sonicwall is mime-base64 coded. Decode it and extract the information you need.

The easy way:
Use the Autodoc Software from BOLL, which is able to do exactly the step above - and present ALL the informations out of the config file in a nice document/report: http://www.autodoc.com/
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34086929
you could have generated a TSR directly from the sonicwall which would have given you that information as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitechComputer
ID: 34087361
I tried using the TSR report in but it seems very time consuming to extract the information I need and generate a report from it.  Do you have any suggestions when extracting information from the TSR report?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:DigitechComputer
ID: 34087442
I was originally opening the TSR report in Notepad but when I open it in WordPad or Microsoft Word it's much easier to get the information I need.  Thank you
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34087633
Sorry...been away from my computer.  Yes, there is a lot of information there and can be a challenge to extract what you need.  Also, as you've found, notepad is not the best for viewing the TSR.

Glad it's working for you.
0