[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Secure PDF files in Asp.net

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
We are using forms authentication in .net to restrict access to tthe site.  We also need to restrict access to a directory containing PDF files.

I have done the following
Added the web.config file in the attached code snippet to this directory
In the mappings section of IIS app configuration I have added .pdf as an application extension.
restarted iis

However what happens is this.

When clicking on a link to one of the secured pdf files, we are redirected to the login page which is what I want to happen.

However, once logged in, the links to the pdf files cause a 'cannot display page' error in ie.

So the files are being secured but they can no longer be displayed even when logged in

Anyone any ideas

Wing
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<configuration>
	<system.web>
		<authorization>
			<deny users="?" />
		</authorization>
	</system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WingYip
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devlab2012 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086094
add a line <allow users="*" /> in authorization section
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mortimer452
ID: 34089959
I think the Deny users="?" is denying everyone -- you need an allow list in there somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:WingYip
ID: 34090961
Thanks

That did it
0