[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Pop3 Connector Error Code 212

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
Hi,

I am using the Pop 3 Connector with Windows Small Business 2008. Everytime the Pop 3 connecter fetches email it logs the error code 212

"Event Details:
Because of transient or unknown failures, one or more messages (2) could not be delivered to on the SMTP server ''localhost''. The messages will be left on the POP3 server. If these failures continue to occur, you can either connect to the POP3 account and retrieve or delete the messages manually, or resolve the problem causing the errors. For more information, see the log file at "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\pop3connector\pop3service.log".

That user still recieves email, but I don't know what is being left and how to sort the problem out.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maxmccabe
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Shack-Daddy earned 500 total points
ID: 34085877
I would use Outlook Express to connect to the target POP mailbox and see if there are some messages that aren't immediately recent that download to that client. Configure the client not to delete mailboxes from the server before you check the mail.

My guess is that there may be an email with too large an attachment or some other type of problem, and that's causing the POP3 connector to error out while downloading. Alternately you could probably connect to a webmail interface on that POP3 account and check the contents of the mailbox that way. In either case, you want to see what the exact nature of the email(s) are, and that will help you diagnose what the actual problem is.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34087963
I agree, in my experience it is a message that is too large to download (10MB is the default). It is possible to increase the maximum size you can download but I have been able to access by the host's webmail and delete which is simpler.

If you want to increase the maximum message size see; "Message Size Limit " 1/2 way down the following page:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824805
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systemsit
ID: 39021662
absolute rubbish i shall be cancelling my account this should never been accepted as a solution
0