Solved

Windows 2008 R2 NLB with sharepoint 2010, web access very slow

Posted on 2010-11-08
13
2,973 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

i have 2 sharepoint server with web roles.

its a Windows 2008 R2 NLB in multicast mode.

1-I have a problem, my client user IE8 or Firefox and navigation is very slow.
2-the upload of document failed.

i have try to pass to NLB unicast, and now its very speed but i can not upload a document!

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 250 total points
ID: 34088191
When you have a NLB environment with SharePoint, there are sometimes occasions where you will need to manually add an entry to the Windows HOSTS file on each machine.  I have noticed that in some instances where access becomes really slow is because the NLB servers are looking to the NLB IP address rather than just their local IP.

So, on each machine, open the Windows HOSTS file (c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\HOSTS).  Than add an entry for each site collection URL to the specific server IP of the machine.

So, if machine 1 is 10.10.10.10 and the site URL is http://site, add this to the end of the file:

10.10.10.10 site

You need to do this on each of the NLB nodes for each respective server IP address.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34090021
whaat is your affinity set to?  how many nic's do the servers have?  what is the error you are getting on upload?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 34110823
Ok my affinity is set to single, i have 1 nic with multicast NLB.

When i test 3 file to upload, i have a timout.

Thanks for your help
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 34110829
when i by pass NLB by using my F5 LOAD BALANCER, its work very fine.

But i need to use the Windows NLB !
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34110933
and you are positive that both servers are set to single affinity with mulitcast?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34110949
are they hyper v virtual servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 34110958
no, its a physical server

and you are positive that both servers are set to single affinity with mulitcast?

==>????
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34110973
maybe I'm assuming something I shouldn't be.

You are telling me that you have NLB (netowrk load balancing) set up, which leads me to believe that you have two web front end servers serving SharePoint sites.  Is this correct?  Or do you have one WFE server and one APP server?

When you set up NLB you have to make a connnection to both front end servers.  That's why I'm asking you did you verify you set both up exactly the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 34111026
hy,

yes i have 2 web front end sharepoint 2010 server with NLB.

The 2 server are the same configured.

mybe the problme is not windows nlb but the Switch?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34111065
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34111068
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 250 total points
ID: 34111078
you may have to create static routes in your switches when using multicast since your NIC's will have two MAC addresses.  I'm not a networking guy so can't give much specifics here.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 34119982
so how did you fix it?  
0