Solved

Graphics card or Monitor? Where to fix it? How to fix it?

Posted on 2010-11-08
15
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi there;


This question is highly interesting to you, experts!

Today, I was surfing on my laptop which is noname laptop, suddenly, it freezed abnormally.. I rebooted the machine and the scary movie starts to play in front of me as in the attachment.

The OS which is XP SP3 EN has no problems before this issue. The machine is loaded with some services but it's not slow. Right now, the boot process is as in the screenshot.

I also tried to boot with fedora, I can boot it but the screen in divided into 6 parts from the very boot process including bios until the OS is loaded. Note that right now, Windows comes to the point of login (just before the login screen) and gives a BSOD and reboot.

I don't think it's a Windows issue because from the very begining of boot, the screen is splitted as in the shots.

I tried for BIOS defaults but no use.

Help me!
Moreover, could you advise me a place in Stockholm to fix such issues, note that the machine has no brand, it has some parts from ASUS, though.

"Graphics card or Monitor? Where to fix it? How to fix it?"

Best regards.
Image085.jpg
Image086.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismacnaughton earned 63 total points
ID: 34085516
I would suggest connecting this laptop to an external monitor to see if the other monitor works the same or if it's a monitor issue.  That would at least let you focus your efforts in solving the problem to the problem location.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 125 total points
ID: 34085803
I agree with chrismacnaughton. If you connect the monitor to another PC or laptop and the screen is still "split" then you have a broken monitor. If it doesn't "split" with another PC or laptop then it might be a bad video card.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 249 total points
ID: 34085915
I have never seen a screen issue cause this. But a video system? Yes.\

Unfortunately, in most cases the video subsystem in a laptop is hard-connected to the mainboard. So the repair will usually involve replacing the mainboard.

If you are competent opening your laptop, do so and check for any chips that can be removed or replaced on the mainboard besides the CPU. If there are other chips that can be replaced, you are in luck.

If not, you'll need to replace the entire mainboard to complete this repair.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Grant1842
Grant1842 earned 63 total points
ID: 34087122
I agree with music2myear1 it is a video problem. Connect an external monitor to it and make sure it displays the same on it as well and you will confirm it is a problem on the mother board.

I have seen bad captors do this on LCD TV / Monitor mabie you have a bad cap on the motherboard it is worth checking out
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34089259
I haven't yet got the opportunity to connect it to an external monitor since all the monitors around me have dvi interface whereas this laptop doesn't have, but I will find a solution for it (maybe connecting it to a machine for presentation etc.)

But the most crucial is:

I sense the culprit is my video card not my monitor (I haven't got any proof yet).

I checked the machine's down and find the model and then google the model which is S96S, I find that my machine is ASUS and According to this link, the machine has the following specifications:

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3804

and the video card seems to be: Graphics: nVIDIA GeForce 8600 GS w/256MB (Up to 1GB w/Turbocache)

So, is it dedicated or embedded?

Best regards.

P.S. I opened the machine but only removed RAMs and Hard drive to be sure of the slightest possibility that they are the case.

P.S.S. Note that as in the shot3, I tried to reinstall Windows but some characters are missing the setup screen. Guessing the characters are as if I were playing hangman.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34089262
oh shots...

and again:

According to this link, the machine has the following specifications:

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3804

and the video card seems to be: Graphics: nVIDIA GeForce 8600 GS w/256MB (Up to 1GB w/Turbocache)

So, is it dedicated or embedded?

Regards.
Image087.jpg
Image088.jpg
Image089.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34092105
ok, now could you verify whether it's embedded or not via this link?

http://www.notebookcheck.net/NVIDIA-GeForce-8600M-GS.3707.0.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 249 total points
ID: 34094065
In scouring the internet, I am unable to find confirmation as to whether or not the graphics are or are not swappable.

ASUS also does not apparently provide their service manuals free of charge, and the only sites purporting to have them appear to be less than safe.

The only way I can see to go about this would be to remove the heatsink/fan apparatus over the chips. One of the chips will then be visibly labeled by NVidia and that would obviously be your graphics chip. If it is in a setting that is removable, excellent.

You'll need to have some thermal paste on hand and a soft, lint-free cloth (like an old, clean undershirt) to clean the thermal paste currently on the chips and then to reapply before replacing the heatsink/fan assembly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34094521
i can find the card on the ebay. Does this mean it's dedicated?

Regards...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:JeremySBrown
JeremySBrown earned 125 total points
ID: 34094781
Your video card, most likely is embedded onto the motherboard. That's probably why you can't find one on ebay. You might want to try looking for a new laptop motherboard instead of just a laptop video card.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 249 total points
ID: 34094999
The question is not whether or not you can find it, the question is how it is fixed to the mainboard. A card that may be in a slot that allows easy removal and swapping in one system may be directly soldered to the mainboard in another system. That can only be determined by finding someone else who has already attempted to replace theirs or by taking your system apart further.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34108006
@JeremySBrown:
<quote>
jazzIIIlove:i "can" find the card on the ebay. Does this mean it's dedicated?

Regards...
</quote>

I can!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:music2myear1
music2myear1 earned 249 total points
ID: 34108600
Some laptops may have the chip mounted in an accessible slot, others may not.

You're only going to be able to find this out by removing the heatsink.

Unfortunately, with the information ASUS has made available publicly, we cannot tell if your laptop has a video chip than you can replace or not.

Please remove the heatsink and report back your findings here. Unless someone else who has personal experience with this system finds this thread, you will not find out the information you want to find out except by your own research.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34115274
ok, I will be sending my computer to the place where I bought in 15-20 days, I will come back here with the result...

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 34241439
The machine is fixed and the culprit is the graphics card is changed as I informed.
Thanks for the interest and follow-up...

Kind regards.
0