[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently using a Windows 2008 R2 Web Server running IIS 7.0.  We have an application written by a third party vendor in C#.net ver 2.0 and ASP.net.  The application uses a seperate SQL 2008 R2 Report server to generate reports.  The application has been configured to run in a seperate application pool called demo in classic mode.  Whenever we try to run a report we get the error message

The request failed with HTTP status 401: Unauthorized.

Does anyone have any idea what may be causing this problem?  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MSSystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086362
On the applications application pool. Change the credentials to make use of a domain account. I think it is set to Network Services by default. Then ensure that the domain account use sufficient permissions within the reporting services.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MSSystems
ID: 34086530
It is also possible that you need to register ASP.NET 2 on the server for IIS7.
%SYSTEMROOT%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -ir

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 34769101
Sorry for the delay.  Please give MSSystems the points.  Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34770144
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0