Solved

How to generate CD Keys

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Where can I find an algorithm to generate and include CD Keys in my applications?

In C# or C++

CD Keys like Microsoft uses for it's applications (ex. XX35-KJ32-PLKF-K43J)
0
Comment
Question by:evo_x
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Stephan
ID: 34090490
Take a look at this: http://ellipter.com/

This will give you an insight how you can generate your keys.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34091040
I don't know if there is a 'standard'.  In fact if one thinks about it then a standard way could be abused.

You will need code to create a key AND code to check the key the user enters is valid.

I suggest you need to think about what information you require in the key.  What format the key has.  What sort of extra padding you want in the key to give a constant length.  Possibly one or two chars for a checksum type of validation.  Finally an encryption routine to then hide things.

I've done things like having an expiry date as 5 digits, the 1st in char 4, 2nd in char 11....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 34091892
I need to include the product id, version number and reseller id
any method would be good as an example.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 34091905
AndyAinscow: That is what I am looking for but that is a commercial library, I want to implement my own instead of paying $250
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34091962
OK.
What I did was sit down with a piece of paper and list what I required.  Worked out how many digits I needed, then jumbled the digits around.  A couple of hours and everything was coded.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:evo_x
ID: 34093003
And what encryption method should I use? which is free of course for commercial use.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 34093496
Whatever you wish.

This is one possibility:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiny_Encryption_Algorithm

0