Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aix 6.1 hangs at boot with message " Kernel is starting" after migration

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
upgraded a Lpar on P-750 , memory is 4 GB from Aix 5.3 ML 12 to Aix 6 ML 6 , using migration install.

after the migration install completed the server fails to reboot and hangs at "Kernel is starting"

The boot disk is SAN connected , i am able to go in maintanance mode and check all filesystems and boot list and everything returns fine

any guidance or if any one has seen this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:bsa_jug
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34086761
if you have IBM support involved I would work the problem through them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34086837
Did you try this?  After going into maintenance mode, try bosboot command to create the boot image.  

bosboot -ad /dev/hdiskXXX

After recreating the boot image, re-activate the LPAR and see whether it is booting.

What device, it was trying to boot from when its displaying "kernel is starting up"?  
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34091622
Are you using IBM SAN equiment with SDDPCM?
Did you upgrade SDDPCM and the Host Attachment script "devices.fcp.disk.ibm.mpio.rte" along with AIX?
Recommended SDDPCM level is 2.6.0.x and above for the DS8000. Other levels see the below link.
Drivers and Release Notes can be found here - http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1S4000201
and this is the SDDPCM User's Guide http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=ssg1S7000303&aid=1
Upgrade if you've not already done so.
If you're using non-IBM equipment, such as EMC, also consider upgrading its drivers (e.g. Power Path).
Here are the EMC Power Path Release Notes - http://www.emc.com/microsites/clariion-support/pdf/300-005-462.pdf
wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 34099936
What kind of SAN you have?
Is this is the first time to boot from SAN or was able to boot before the migration?

I would try balas recommendation:
bosbot -ad /dev/hdiskX where X is the boot disk number, bosboot -ad /dev/hdiskX it Will rebuild the boot logical volume  and keep IBM support updated

Can you do the following! try to disconnect one of the HBA, check which of the HBA is the primary and then assign the boot disk to the controller connected to this HBA by changing ownership from the SAN storage
0