Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2007 Viewer requests Comptibility Pack with Office 2007 installed

Posted on 2010-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Good morning everyone. I just received a strange screenshot from one of my users. This user has Windows 7 OS with Office 2007 (all updates installed). When she runs a CD of a presentation that launches PowerPoint Viewer 2007 automatically from the CD it prompts her to install Compatibility Pack for Office 2007 system.

Why would it do this if the computer alreday has Office 2007 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:sscal
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34085731
Perhaps the presentation on the CD is in an older format such as .ppt rather than .pptx used by Office 2007 and 2010?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34085811
It is actually in pptx format.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34085977
<smacks head>.  Yes, sorry, got it the wrong way around.  It's behaving as if it's running an older version of Powerpoint.  Haven't got both installed by any chance and the file associations are running the older one?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34086009
Only Office 2007 is installed on this machine. The issue is happening on all other computer that have Office 2007 and no compatibility pack. Not sure what you mean about having both installed??
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34086220
can you post the screenshot?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34086247
Here you go.
PPTViewerError.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34086437
If Powerpoint 2007 is installed, I'd expect that, when you open a .pptx file, your would open the full Powerpoint program - not the Powerpoint Viewer and certainly not an old version of the Viewer.

If you open Control Panel / Default Programs / Associate a file type ... / and scroll down to .pptx, I wonder what you see?  I would expect it to say Microsoft Office PowerPoint.  If it doesn't, you could try changing it.  If it says "Microsoft Open XML Converter", then it's looking for the Compatibility Pack.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34086469
Okay, what i think is happening is that the PPT Viewer won't run off the CD -- at least, not with a PPTX file. It requires the compatibility pack in order to open a PPTX file, and the compatibility pack cannot run from CD. Therefore, the PPT Viewer 2007 cannot run from CD. (Maybe it can run from CD to open a PPT file, not sure.)

My guess is that the Viewer isn't smart enough to recognize that the compat pack is installed already since Office 2007 is installed.

Upshot? Viewer needs to be installed on the hard drive, or the PPTX file needs to be saved as PPT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34086992
Everything works just fine when I put a .ppt file instead of a .pptx on the CD to launch automatically. The reason we have the viewer installed is because these cDs get disbused to our clients and we can't expect everyone to have MS Office on their computer.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 34087053
Office 2007 doesn't install the compat pack. It doesn't need it.

The compat pack is something that 2003 and prior users must install in order to be able to open PPTX files.

The PPT Viewer 2007 is really just the 2003 Viewer plus the compat pack. This enables the Viewer to open PPTX (2007-format) files.

The compat pack won't run off a CD, so the 2007 Viewer is looking for the compat pack on the computer -- but it's not finding it.

You need to install the compat pack on the computers if you want the Viewer to be able to open PPTX files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34087116
Would using PPT Viewer 2010 and running it form the CD fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34087451
PPT Viewer 2010 won't run from CD, either. The compatibility pack is the problem. The 2010 Viewer still relies on the compat pack, which won't run from CD; it must be installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sscal
ID: 34087865
Well, guess we have no choice but to use ppt file extensions on all of our presentation CDs have created.

Thank you.
0