Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Watchguard Firebox x750e - WebBlocker Exceptions

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are using a Watchguard with the WebBlocker service.
Part of our webblocker policy is to block streaming media - which works well.
However... there are a few training video posted on youtube that we would like to make exception to. I've added 1 link to the EXACT MATCH policy, but it still doesn't resolve.

Anyone got any idea how I could go about this?
I really don't want to TURN OFF the streaming media  block. :-)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:edalzell
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086454
Open the HTTP Policy that the WebBlocker is on. Go to the properties tab and then click the Edit Proxy icon. Then add your urls it to the HTTP Proxy Exceptions. Save the config and it should allow you through to those urls.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34415311
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0