Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maximum number of BCC'd addresses that will be allowed for an outgoing email

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
4,731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
A user has inquired about sending 300 emails, bcc'd outside the organisation. Would this be seen as spamming and also is outlook 2003 able to send that much, is there a limit?
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufox
ID: 34088624
The limit you should identify in exchange server.
Based on the version of exchange, this can be implemented in different areas:
1) Exchange Global Setting.
2) Virtual Server Setting / Mail Store DB.
3) User Mailbox Level.

By default there is no limit on number of recipients.

Note: Exchange will never identify Bcc or CC alone, number of recipient will consider anything specified in TO, CC and BCC together.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 375 total points
ID: 34088640
Every configuration is different but this is unlikely to be seen as spamming. Your own exchange setup will dictate how many addressees you can have but I know I'm restricted to around 50.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 34241466
good
0