Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer successfully pings but does not print

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed a Brother HL-6050DN printer on to Windows Server 2008 Standard with the (only) driver from the Brother website.
The printer pings successfully and resolves to the correct node name.

When I opt to print a test page from the Print Server, nothing happens. Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:E-Z-PC
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coalnine
ID: 34086693
Check your port settings in print properties.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34088977
Check that you don't have a duplicate IP address. Disconnect the printer from the network; if you can still ping the IP address after that, you'll need to give it a different one.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 34091178
Ok, little bit odd, having left it over night. I asked my colleague to check the settings (second pair of eyes and all that) and before doing anything else, he clicked to Print a Test page and it worked fine.
We have nothing that runs overnight on the server and previous devices have worked almost instantly. Very peculiar.

Does anyone have any experience with Brother Printers?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091467
I have used one or two, but no real experience. The brand should not make any difference though.

The fact that it works now could be explained by a duplicate IP: if a PC (using DHCP) gets the same address as the printer you're in trouble. When that PC/laptop is not connected or switched off you're fine. Of course my test will only help if that PC is connected, and as long as the DHCP server has not given it a different address.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:E-Z-PC
ID: 34317443
Completely overlooked duplicate IP idea. Many thanks.
0