Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 - Disable Windows Mail

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using Server 2008 Terminal Server, domain controller is still 2003. For now.

Since we installed the desktop experience, Windows Mail is not installed. Now users can no longer right click on files, and choose 'Sent To'. Nothing appears on screen, it just doesn't work.
Other programs that use send to get a prompt that Outlook is not the default mail client.
What can I do to fix this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdhackett
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090809
Try changing Microsoft Outlook as the default mail client from Control Panel\Internet Options\Programs,

Gary
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kingdingathing
ID: 34090889
Windows mail is no longer a part of the windows OS it is installed via the windows live Essentials 2011 software ie movie maker, photo gallery, messenger etc.

You can dowload the full program here :
http://g.live.com/1rewlive4-all/en/wlsetup-all.exe

If you need to silently deploy the software..see here

http://angrytechnician.wordpress.com/2010/10/01/deploying-windows-live-essentials-2011/

Matt
0