Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied by Bussiness Data Conectivity in Sharepoint Designer 2010

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi ,

I am trying to create a new external content type in sharepoint desiner. I am trying to pull information from SQL table. I also created one Secure store service application with my credentials.

During the process of creation new External content type in sharepoint Desiner, I got the error message as "Access Denied bu Bussiness Data Connectivity"
BDC-ERROR.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:marneni9999
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
raybies earned 2000 total points
ID: 34549648
Add your account in to the Metadata Store Permissions table.

CA > Application Management > Manage service applications > BDC App > Set Metadata Store Permissions (check all of them)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:raybies
raybies earned 2000 total points
ID: 34549684
If that didn't work try adding your account to BDC App permissions table...

CA > Application Management > Manage service applications > BDC App (Click to highlight) then from the Ribbon select Permissions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36128954
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0