Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failed BIOS Update

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Somebody has just told me they have carried out a BIOS update within Windows and now the laptop will not restart. It boots into the BIOS but not Windows.

I don't know anymore at this stage as I haven't got the machine yet but thought that a failed BIOS flash would leave the laptop unable to boot into the BIOS, presumably because it had been corrupted..

Any idea's as to whether a partial failure of the flashing that has caused the problem or it is just another Windows/hard drive failure that can be resolved separately?
0
Comment
Question by:alfaro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 34085945
Many modern motherboards have duplicate BIOSes.  The alternate is a fallback in case something happens to the first one.  
That said, it may be the BIOS updated, but isn't configuring to boot off the hard drive or something. In either case a quick trip to the BIOS should either let you fix it or re-flash the BIOS from CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alfaro
ID: 34085987
Thanks, I'll check it out?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091032
If they can boot into BIOS then BIOS is ok. I think it simply changed the HDD mode to default AHCI or SATA thus they cannot boot into Windows.
Get to BIOS and see what settings are set there. Problem could be simpler than you think.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfaro
ID: 34149749
Of course.... I forgot about that change even though I've seen it before..

A quick change in the bios and I am able to boot into XP..

Thanks,,,
0