Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Services Hang On Startup AFTER DCPROMO /FORCEREMOVAL

Posted on 2010-11-08
10
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently we needed to move a server from one location to another. In preperation we needed to demote it out of being a DC. I have several other DC/GCs in the enviroment so I wasn't too worried if a failure occured.

However, it wouldnt do so gracefully. It kept complaining that it couldnt transmit it's comple data to the other DCs. This was on varying DCs and wasnt spevific to one. Finally, I used a DCPROMO /forceremoval to get it out.

It unjoin the domain, and removed ADDS role, and deleted it from AD on the other servers. and re-joined it to the domain.

Now when it boots exchange is not working., and I get STARTING on many of the services Thank you for all your help in advance!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Majo2469
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:odedeal
ID: 34086122
fair enough,  you have killed your Exchange Server , here is has more information , why Exchange is not supported on Server which  is also DC ( SBS is exception by the way) , either way running DCpromo on the server where ADDS and EXC installed will destroy your Exchange Server and you are all alone MS has no support  AFAK.

read more
http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2007/11/13/exchange-server-2003-and-domain-controllers-a-summary.aspx
best
ocd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 34086145
That DC is also hosting Exchange?
What errors arr you getting in the event logs?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34086272
Odeadeal - Thanks for your optimisim.

The DC was also hosting Exchange yes
The current error is that Service Manager - The IMAP client hung on start.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086320
Here are your options:

1.  Try to bring your Exchange back from the zombie state by doing stuffs listed on this KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845

2.  Rebuild you Exchange using "Setup /RecoverServer" - this would refresh your Exchange install with config info from AD - Google for more info - there are tons of articles on this.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34086581
I have tried the FixItNow and it just hangs at Installing

I tried in SAFE mode - it wont run that way

Setup/Recover server... Will that maintain the Mailbox Store?

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34086589
Also, the DC role is GONE.

I do have a Windows Server Backup from yesterday. Would it be better to just restore the system from that? Will it work seeing how I have removed it from the Domain Controllers group?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34087007
I have a call in to Microsoft at this point. However, I would like to know if anyone have a resoution. We're a non-profit and would rather not spend $259.00if we dont have to.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34091694
I think your organization didn't validate or did consultation. There is case when people don't do proper study & things are setup & later on it creates a big issue.

The option i can think of you install other server, remove exchange completely from dc & on other server install Exchange server 2007.

There is more demerit for exchange as messaging is business critical application.
The proper method to dc with exchange server installed id first remove exchange server then remove DC role using dcpromo.
I'm afraid little can be done but if your Ad is working fine, take backup of mailboxes & reinstall exchange on new server.

Refer the link below, why Exchange 2007 is not recommended on DC.

http://theessentialexchange.com/blogs/michael/archive/2008/03/29/exchange-server-2007-and-domain-controllers-a-summary.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34093032
I have to tell ya this issue isn't unrecoverable at all in Exchange 2007 or Server 2008. Believe it or not it was pretty simple. I called Microsoft and then I had 2 hours to find the issue, before they called and I would get charged. I found the soloution.

Here is the way to resolve this. When you demote a DC it will unjoin the domain (at least in Server 2008). Even once your re-join the domain you still have to make sure adjustments as the rights that used to be there for that computer account arent there any longer.

Make sure that the computer in Active Directory Users and Computers has all the rights it needs.

In this case I added the server to have Domain Admin, and all groups relating to Exchange. Once rebooted the server's services stared without incident.

The bottom line is to ensure your server has the same rights as it had before.
Another thing you need to check is to make sure that the Exchange Information Store services start on boot. If they don't typically you can start it manually, and find the registry fix for this easily on-line. .
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Majo2469
ID: 34093050
Tqtran,

Thanks for not automatically saying "You screwed your Exchange server" as a resolution. I feel your answer was exceptional.

I have to tell ya this issue isn't unrecoverable at all in Exchange 2007 or Server 2008. Believe it or not it was pretty simple. I called Microsoft and then I had 2 hours to find the issue, before they called and I would get charged. I found the soloution.

Here is the way to resolve this. When you demote a DC it will unjoin the domain (at least in Server 2008). Even once your re-join the domain you still have to make sure adjustments as the rights that used to be there for that computer account arent there any longer.

Make sure that the computer in Active Directory Users and Computers has all the rights it needs.

In this case I added the server to have Domain Admin, and all groups relating to Exchange. Once rebooted the server's services stared without incident.

The bottom line is to ensure your server has the same rights as it had before.
Another thing you need to check is to make sure that the Exchange Information Store services start on boot. If they don't typically you can start it manually, and find the registry fix for this easily on-line. .
0