Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can i cast integer to varchar

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
SELECT cast(cont as varchar(255)) FROM aa;  is giving error.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sam2929
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
db2inst1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086238
You could do the following

select char(cont) from aa;

If you really want varchar

select varchar(char(cont)) from aa;
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Dave Ford
ID: 34086346

Both of these work beautifully for me on DB2 for i (version 6.1)  -- DaveSlash


select varchar(anInteger)
from   MyTable

select cast(anInteger as varchar(255))
from   MyTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 34086351
Which error do u get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam2929
ID: 34086442
EE mobile sounds good
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 34086524

Dave's solutions work on LUW, too.
0